• Path case sensitivitiy

Question related to mission URL Normalization


RFC 3986 indicates that components of the URI other than the scheme and host are case sensitive:


When a URI uses components of the generic syntax, the component syntax equivalence rules always apply; namely, that the scheme and host are case-insensitive and therefore should be normalized to lowercase. For example, the URI HTTP://www.EXAMPLE.com/ is equivalent to http://www.example.com/. The other generic syntax components are assumed to be case-sensitive unless specifically defined otherwise by the scheme (see Section 6.2.3).

However, several of the test cases require converting the ASCII letters of the path to lower case.

These test cases should be changed to not normalize the path case, or the problem description should be updated to remark on this non-standard normalization.